Beautifying Borage Seed Oil
We love oils. We have a ton of 'em.
But even though it may seem like our cosmetic collection is saturated with oils, each and every one of them has a special use and function.
Borage is one of our favourites.
The borage flower is a pretty star-shaped flower that yields a rich, nourishing oil.
While it is deeply replenishing, it actually has a light, non-greasy texture.
Borage is a hardy annual suited for Canadian weather conditions and we love that its oil is so often cultivated on homegrown soil.
Borage helps our skin retain moisture as it contains fatty acid, gamma linolenic acid.
Gamma linolenic acid is not found in many oils. Borage seed and evening primrose are the two most common sources of it. The GLA content makes this oil particularly good for eczema-prone skin.
Borage seed oil has natural anti-inflammatory properties, making it excellent for sensitive skin and preventing free-radical creation.
It is also one of the best natural treatments for skin damage such as scarring, stretch marks and sun damage. A specific shout out to acne scars. This is why it's in our Acne Care Clarifying Black Cumin Oil.
So, if you're looking for an oil to add to your regime, we'd suggest trying out borage oil.
If not for anything else but a little Canadian pride.
Image by Julietta Watson via Unsplash